PRIVACY POLICY

Cotteswold Dairy Ltd understands that the consumer is concerned about what information is collected about them and how it is used.  Therefore, we have committed ourselves to protecting your privacy when you use our website and ensuring that any information that comes to us is kept secure and confidential and is used only for the purposes for which it was provided.

 

1: Personal Information

 

Cotteswold Dairy Ltd does not automatically collect or store personal information about you when you access our website.  If, however, you complete our contact form or send us an email enquiry, we may collect information from you in order to deal with that enquiry.  This information may include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. 

 

Our online application form asks for further information than is stated above.  Please see the Data Protection Act 1998 section on the application form for further information.   

 

In order to operate our online payments system, it is necessary for us to collect financial information from you over a secure server, in addition to your personal and account information.  You should be aware of this if you choose to use our online payments system; however, you can be assured that we will only use this information for its intended purpose.

 

We have made every effort to ensure that your enquiry can be sent directly to the person that can assist you.  If for any reason that person is unable to assist, he or she may need to pass certain information to another member of staff or department within the company to help in closing your enquiry. 

 

2: What may be done with the personal information we collect from you?

 

Cotteswold Dairy Ltd will only hold your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry and we will only hold it for as long as is necessary to complete the enquiry. 

We will keep your personal information as safe and secure as reasonably possible and will endeavour to protect it from loss and unauthorised access or disclosure.

Cotteswold Dairy will not pass on your personal information to any third party.

 

3: What happens if we change our Privacy Policy?

 

If we require to make changes to our Privacy Policy, the changes can be found here.  If, for any reason we need to use your personal information in a different way to how we have described in our Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before doing so.

 

 Tel: 01684 298959

 © 2017 Cotteswold Dairy Ltd

 

Dairy Way, Northway Lane,

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire GL20 8JE

Tel: 01684 298959